Among all sacrificial anode materials, magnesium anodes offer the highest driving voltage—characterized by the most negative electrochemical potential. A cost-efficient and reliable choice, they are predominantly suited for medium to high resistivity soils (1,000 – 10,000 Ω·cm). By serving as a preferential oxidation target, magnesium anodes effectively inhibit or slow corrosion of the connected steel structures. YUXI’s bare magnesium anodes are widely utilized for the cathodic protection of buried pipelines, underground storage tanks, external tank bottoms, and related assets.
BAIQI magnesium anodes are manufactured from high-purity magnesium ingots using advanced casting technology, strictly complying with ASTM international standards. We offer two types with different electrochemical potentials—High Potential (HP) and Standard Potential (H-1)—to meet cathodic protection requirements in diverse environments. With a minimum current efficiency of 50%, our magnesium anodes serve as a cost-effective anti-corrosion solution for buried structures.
Chemical Composition
|
Element |
High Potential (HP, ASTM B843-M1C) |
Standard Potential (H-1, ASTM B843-AZ63B) |
|
Aluminum (Al) |
0.010% max. |
5.300~6.700% |
|
Manganese (Mn) |
0.500~1.300% |
0.150~0.700% |
|
Zinc (Zn) |
— |
2.500~3.500% |
|
Silicon (Si) |
0.050% max. |
0.100% max. |
|
Copper (Cu) |
0.020% max. |
0.020% max. |
|
Iron (Fe) |
0.030% max. |
0.030% max. |
|
Nickel (Ni) |
0.001% max. |
0.002% max. |
|
Single Impurity |
0.050% max. |
0.050% max. |
|
Total Other Impurities |
0.300% max. |
0.300% max. |
|
Magnesium (Mg) |
Remainder |
Remainder |
Electrochemical Properties
|
Technical Parameter |
High Potential (HP) |
Standard Potential (H-1) |
|
Open Circuit Voltage (OCV) |
1.70~1.75 V |
1.50~1.55 V |
|
Closed Circuit Voltage (CCV) |
1.58~1.62 V |
1.45~1.50 V |
|
Current Capacity |
1100 A·h/kg (500 A·h/lbs) |
1230 A·h/kg (550 A·h/lbs) |
|
Current Efficiency (Min.) |
50% |
55% |
|
Type |
Weight |
Specification |
||
|
W(mm) |
H(mm) |
L(mm) |
||
|
3S3 |
1.4 |
76.20 |
76.20 |
114.30 |
|
5S3 |
2.5 |
76.20 |
76.20 |
190.50 |
|
9S2 |
4.1 |
50.80 |
50.80 |
685.80 |
|
9S3 |
4.1 |
76.20 |
76.20 |
342.90 |
|
17S2 |
7.7 |
50.80 |
50.80 |
1295.40 |
|
17S3 |
7.7 |
76.20 |
76.20 |
647.70 |
|
20S2 |
9.1 |
68.00 |
65.00 |
1240.00 |
|
32S3 |
14.5 |
76.20 |
76.20 |
1143.00 |
|
32S5 |
14.5 |
127.00 |
127.00 |
533.40 |
|
40S3 |
18.1 |
76.20 |
76.00 |
1524.00 |
|
48S5 |
21.8 |
127.00 |
127.00 |
787.40 |
|
60S4 |
27.2 |
101.60 |
127.00 |
1524.00 |
Application:
Magnesium anodes stand as cost-effective alternatives tailored for terrestrial applications, particularly suited to buried assets in high-resistivity environments. They are commonly integrated into the sacrificial anode cathodic protection (SACP) configurations for onshore pipelines, underground storage tanks (USTs), the external base of aboveground storage tanks, and similar structures. Bare magnesium anodes typically feature insulated copper cables and are pre-packaged in linen sacks with a fast-wetting, moisture-retentive backfill material. This specialized backfill serves to lower electrolyte resistance in the immediate vicinity of the anode, thereby enhancing operational efficiency and overall protective performance.